Water and its composition  have always excited the person. The water’s use has always remained undeniable. Therefore, the using and medicinal properties of water began to be transmitted from generation to generation by many peoples.
And a lot of legends and stories reflect the careful and even reverential attitude of Armenians to this valuable gift of local nature.
There is a story about a wounded deer who washed in the waters of Jermuk and completely got rid of the wounds, thus surprising the pursuer of his hunter.
The residents of Armenia receive clean water not only from Sevan, but also from numerous sources, which are also beautiful legends. So, the source of Shakarajur in Goris appeared thanks to the beautiful Shushan. Her name translates as “lily”, because it was from her beautiful laughter that the lilies in the mountains bloomed. But somehow the girl burst into tears,  the tears formed a spring with surprisingly tasty, slightly sweet water. It also became known as “sweet water” or “Shakarajur”.
A person usually tells a bad dream of running water, asking  to take with it the evil that awaits him. Most often we call this the usual superstition. And on the other hand, this is again a special attitude to water.
After all, it is the water which is regarded by the Armenians as a healer and  an assistant.
And nature generously endowed the Armenian land with this healing resource.
Underground waters, mineral and fresh are a valuable natural reserve of Armenia. Many of the local mineral springs are already well known outside Armenia due to their medicinal properties.
Yerevan is the oldest city. In 1968 it celebrated – no less than 2750 years from the day of its foundation. A complex of the same number of small fountains – pulpulaks – was created by this date. And now every passer-by, a resident of Yerevan or a guest of the Armenian capital, can drink right on the street and completely free of charge. The water in the pupulaks is clean and pleasant to the taste.Satani kamurj Sputnik
Very often the pulpulak is placed next to the khachkar – a stone cross. In itself, khachkar is a unique work of art on stone.
Another concept connected with water in Armenia is a vishapakar. These are monuments used for water worship, which are believed to have a close relationship with the distribution of water. Almost all vishapakars are found in places associated with mountain springs or canals. Similarly, there are irrigation systems located in Artanis Bay, Mount Aragats, Tohmakagan marshes in the Gegham Mountains and near the settlements of Gemerzek. Although it is impossible to pinpoint the irrigation systems, scientists have connected the vishapakars with ancient fertility and water worship.
About 96% of the population of Armenia uses ecologically pure fresh water of high quality and experts boldly declare that almost all the inhabitants of Armenia use clean drinking water from underground sources that do not need additional cleaning once more, and almost immediately from sources the water is delivered to the consumer.
There is a famous Armenian proverb: “Run from the water that does not rustle and does not bubble “
Water in Armenia is a symbol of life and the process of creation.
Come to Armenia, make a trip to any part of the country and see for yourself! Choose one of the tour packages to Armenia and discover Armenia – the most popular tourist destination!
The lowest prices for today and the most delicious water in the world!
A sightseeing tour to Armenia will tell you much more!